VLV Award winners announced

This year the award winners were dominated by content and contributors from the BBC. Channel 4, however, picked up a well deserved trophy for Unreported World in the International Content category, which was sponsored by the International Broadcasting Trust (IBT).  

BEST TV DRAMA PROGRAMME

Winner

Line of Duty - BBC One

Nominations

  • I Know Who You Are - BBC Four
  • The Durrells - ITV
  • The Handmaid’s Tale - Channel 4
  • The Last Post - BBC One
  • The State - Channel 4

BEST TV NEWS AND FACTUAL PROGRAMME

Winner

Blue Planet II - BBC One

Nominations

  • Against the Law - BBC Two
  • 100 Days/Beyond 100 Days - BBC News/BBC Four
  • Peston on Sunday - ITV
  • The Vietnam War - BBC Four
  • The World’s Greatest Bridges - Channel 5

BEST TV ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Winner 

W1A - BBC Two

Nominations

  • Have I got News for you - BBC One
  • The Detectorists - BBC Four
  • The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • Tunes for Tyrants: Music and power with Suzy Klein - BBC Four
  • Upstart Crow - BBC Two 

BEST TV INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTION

Winner

Laura Kuenssberg

Nominations

  • Katty Kay
  • Simon Reeve
  • Cathy Newman
  • Chris Packham
  • Robert Peston

AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL CONTENT (sponsored by IBT)

Winner 

Unreported World - Channel 4

Nominations

  • Exodus: Our Journey Continues - BBC Two
  • Joanna Lumley’s India - ITV
  • Russia with Simon Reeve - BBC Two
  • The Ganges with Sue Perkins - BBC One
  • The Insider: Reggie Yates - BBC One

BEST SPORTS PROGRAMME – RADIO & TV (sponsored by Arqiva)

Winner

Wimbledon - BBC One & Two

Nominations

  • Coverage of County and Test Cricket - Radio 5 Live Sports Extra/Radio 4/BBC Sport
  • ITV Racing - ITV
  • Match of the Day - BBC One
  • The NFL Show - BBC One
  • Tour de France - ITV

BEST RADIO DRAMA AND COMEDY PROGRAMME

Winner

Dead Ringers - Radio 4

Nominations

  • Alexei Sayle’s Imaginary Sandwich Bar - Radio 4
  • Ed Reardon’s Week - Radio 4
  • The Archers - Radio 4
  • Just a Minute - Radio 4
  • The Now Show - Radio 4

BEST RADIO NEWS AND FACTUAL PROGRAMME

Winner

More or Less - Radio 4

Nominations

  • Broadcasting House - Radio 4
  • Our Man in the Middle East - Radio 4
  • PM - Radio 4
  • The Documentary: Afghanistan Calling - BBC World Service
  • The Essay - Radio 3

BEST RADIO MUSIC AND ARTS PROGRAMME

Winner

Private Passions - Radio 3

Nominations

  • Counterpoint - Radio 4
  • Desert Island Discs - Radio 4
  • In Tune - Radio 3
  • Saturday Review - Radio 4
  • Soul Music - Radio 4

BEST INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTOR TO RADIO

Winner

Mishal Husain

Nominations

  • Samira Ahmed
  • John Suchet
  • Lyse Doucet
  • Eddie Mair
  • Nick Ferrari

THE NAOMI SARGANT AWARD

Winner 

Professor Mary Beard OBE

THE AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN BROADCASTING

Winner

BBC News and Channel 4 News for combating fake news with
Reality Check and Factcheck

THE CHILDREN’S BROADCASTING AWARD

Winner

Where in the World? CBeebies

 

Published by: VLV

⇐ Back to News